Connect with us

Class-A Advanced

Single-A Playoff Schedule

SINGLE-A ADVANCED

California League

September 7, 2016 – Game 1
Bakersfield Blaze v. San Jose Giants – 10:00pm
Lancaster JetHawks v. Rancho Cuccamonga Quakes – 10:05pm

September 8, 2016 – Game 2
Rancho Cucamonga Quakes v. Lancaster JetHawks – 9:35pm
San Jose Giants v. Bakersfield Blaze – 10:15pm

September 9, 2016 – Game 3 (If Necessary)
Rancho Cucamonga Quakes v. Lancaster JetHawks – 9:35pm
San Jose Giants v. Bakersfield Blaze – 10:15pm

Carolina Leauge

September 7, 2016 – Game 1
Salem Red Sox v. Myrtle Beach Pelicans – 6:05pm
Lynchburg Hillcats v. Potomac Nationals – 7:05pm

September 8, 2016 – Game 2
Potomac Nationals v. Lynchburg Hillcats – 6:30pm
Myrtle Beach Pelicans v. Salem Red Sox – 7:05pm

September 9, 2016 – Game 3 (If Necessary)
Potomac v. Lynchburg – 6:30pm
Myrtle Beach Pelicans v. Salem Red Sox – 7:05pm

Florida State League

September 6, 2016 – Game 1
Bradenton Marauders 11, St. Lucie Mets 6
Tampa Yankees 2, Dunedin Blue Jays 1 (13 Innings)

September 7, 2016 – Game 2
Dunedin Blue Jays v. Tampa Yankees – 6:30pm
St. Lucie Mets v. Bradenton Marauders – 6:30pm

September 8, 2016 – Game 3 (If Necessary)
Dunedin Blue Jays v. Tampa Yankees – 6:30pm
St. Lucie Mets v. Bradenton Marauders – 6:30pm

SINGLE-A FULL SEASON

Midwest League

September 7, 2016 – Game 1
South Bend Cubs v. West Michigan Whitecaps – 6:35pm
Bowling Green Hot Rods v. Great Lakes Loons – 7:05pm
Peoria Chiefs v. Clinton LumberKings – 7:30pm
Cedar Rapids Kernels v. Wisconsin Timber Rattlers – 7:35pm

September 8, 2016 – Game 2
Great Lakes Loons v. Bowling Green Hot Rods – 6:35pm
West Michigan Whitecaps v. South Bend Cubs – 7:05pm
Clinton LumberKings v. Peoria Chiefs – 7:30pm
Wisconsin Timber Rattlers v. Cedar Rapids Kernels – 7:35pm

September 9, 2016 – Game 3 (If Necessary)
Great Lakes Loons v. Bowling Green Hot Rods – TBD
West Michigan Whitecaps v. South Bend Cubs – TBD
Wisconsin Timber Rattlers v. Cedar Rapids Kernels – TBD
Clinton LumberKings v. Peoria Chiefs – 7:35pm

South Atlantic League

September 7, 2016 – Game 1
Charleston RiverDogs v. Rome Braves – 7:00pm
Hagerstown Suns v. Lakewood BlueClaws – 7:05pm

September 9, 2016 – Game 2
Rome Braves v. Charleston RiverDogs – TBD
Lakewood BlueClaws v. Hagerstown Suns – 7:05pm

September 10, 2016 – Game 3 (If Necessary)
Rome Braves v. Charleston RiverDogs – TBD
Lakewood BlueClaws v. Hagerstown Suns – 7:05pm

SINGLE-A SHORT SEASON

New York-Penn League

September 7, 2016 – Game 1
State College Spikes v. Staten Island Yankees – 7:00pm
Hudson Valley Renegades v. Lowell Spinners – 7:05pm

September 8, 2016 – Game 2
Lowell Spinners v. Hudson Valley Renegades – 6:35pm
Staten Island Yankees v. State College Spikes – 7:05pm

September 9, 2016 – Game 3 (If Necessary)
Lowell Spinners v. Hudson Valley Renegades – 6:35pm
Staten Island Yankees v. State College Spikes – 7:05pm

Northwest League

September 7, 2016 – Game 1
Eugene Emeralds v. Hillsboro Hops – 10:05pm
Spokane Indians v. Everett AquaSox – 10:05pm

September 8, 2016 – Game 2
Hillsboro Hops v. Eugene Emeralds – TBD
Everett AquaSox v. Spokane Indians – 9:30pm

September 9, 2016 – Game 3 (If Necessary)
Hillsboro Hops v. Eugene Emeralds – TBD
Everett AquaSox v. Spokane Indians – 4:00pm

**All times are Eastern Standard Time (EST)

 

John has recently graduated from the University at Albany with a B.A. in History and is currently finishing his Master's Degree there as well in secondary education. After being away from school for over two decades he decided to go back and work towards his dream of becoming a social studies teacher.

More in Class-A Advanced